Have any Query? +91-80-41425832, 41525960 kop@kumarorganic.net

Kopcerin CG (1,2-Octanediol) ( Ethylhexylglycerin + Caprylyl Glycol )

Kopcerin CG is a blend of Ethylhexylglycerin and Caprylyl Gycol. 1,2-Octanediol, also known as caprylyl glycol, It is a common component of many creams and ointments, where it is used as a skin conditioning agent. It is also noted to have some antimicrobial (preserving) ability, It is a  preservative used in all the cosmetic segments such as Skincare, Haircare & other Personal care products.

Caprylyl glycol, for example, is a versatile material used within personal care as a humectant and conditioning agent, as well as to modify product viscosity. Other chemical names for caprylyl glycol include: 1,2-di-hydroxyoctane; 1,2-octanediol; and 1,2-octylene glycol. Its product applications include eye, skin and hair care, and to a limited extent, nail care; but its predominant focus is in leave-on dermal products. In addition, caprylyl glycol has the functional benefit of increasing the efficacy of preservative systems.

Consequently, there is growing interest in preservative-boosting systems that use other combinations of antimicrobial choices, such as organic acids and aromatic alcohols. In many formulas, the efficacy of the core preservative has been supplemented by the addition of cosmetic ingredients with one or more specified functions and an added boosting effect on the preservative system.

Caprylyl glycol is most often produced using catalytic oxidation of the 1-octene oxide or reduction of 2-hydroxyo¬ctanoic acid, Industrial synthesis is commonly conducted using a two-step process, consisting of catalytic oxidation of the 1-octene oxide followed by hydrolysis with distillation and recovery of caprylyl glycol. The feedstock consists of alpha olefin and one or more oxidizing agents.

Conditions of Use and Warnings which must be printed on the product label. Europe – EU No 1223/2009, Annex V - List of Preservatives Allowed in Cosmetic Products. Rinse-off products only, Prohibited in aerosols. Preservatives that are restricted depending upon the type of cosmetic product that they are going to be used in: Rinse-off products not applied to a mucous membrane. Leave-on products not applied to a mucous membrane.

 

Contact Us   

CONTACT INFO

  • Phone:+91-80-41425832, 41525960
  • Email id: kop@kumarorganic.net
  • Website: www.kumarorganic.net
  • Address: Kumar Organic Products Ltd, Usha Krishna Centre, NO. 819/C, 13th Cross, 7th Block (West), Near JSS College Circle, Jayanagar, Bangalore - 560082

Contact Us

Translate »