Have any Query? +91-80-41425832, 41525960 kop@kumarorganic.net

Kopester IDO

Features:

  • Excellent shine enhancing agent for hair care products
  • Mostly employed for its antifreeze properties and viscosity control characteristics
  • Good spreadability
  • Fast absorbancy
  • Light weight emollient
  • Non-oily feel
  • Improves aesthetics of make up removers and pressed powders

Product application:

  • Color Cosmetics
  • Creams/Ointments
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Industry:

Skin care and Hair Care Segment

Product Specifications:

  • Appearance: Clear colorless liquid
  • Specific gravity @25Deg C: 0.850 - 0.890
  • Saponification Value (mg KOH/g ): 130.0-140.0
  • Acid Value (mg KOH/g ):≤5.00
  • Iodine value (g I /100 g ): 50.0-65.0
  • Infrared Evaluation:Match standard
  • Odour: Characteristic, bland
  • Colour( Gardener): NMT 5

Antimicrobial Efficacy:

Not applicable

Application and Recommended Dosage:

Leave on Products - Upto 4 %(Skin care , Color Cosmetics , Serums .etc )

Rinse off Products : 2 to 3 % ( Rinse off hair conditioners etc )

Addition and compatibility:

Can be added in Oil phase (In emulsion system ),or at the end of formulation before addition of excipients

Koplactate

Lauryl Lactate is a naturally occurring acid known as an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) found in beauty products and cosmetics functioning as an emollient, skin conditioning agent, and exfoliant. Lauryl Lactate is an ester of lauryl alcohol and lactic acid. It is also infrequently used to impart fragrance in some products.


INCI name Lauryl Lactate
Appearance Light transparent liquid
Chemical name Ceraphyl 31, 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid,
dodecylester
CAS no 6283-92-7
Odor Insoluble in water,
Characteristic Odor
Refractive Index 1.449-1.453
Solubility Slightly soluble in water

Advantage of using Koplactate:

  • Koplactate is derived from natural ingredients and synthesized by biodegradable process

Unique properties of Koplactate:

  • Excellent Dispersing
  • Lubricating Ability
  • Emulsifier
  • Easily Hydrolyzed
  • Stable in strong acid and strong alkali
  • Plasticizing and de-tackifying agent
  • Improves product slip upon application
  • Versatile medium emollient
  • Velvety feel to skin

Efficacy Status

  • This product is mostly preferred in Anti-aging cream
  • This product is good pigment wetting for use across colour cosmetics
  • Skin care: Anti aging cream, lotions, sunscreen
  • Hair care: Shampoos conditioners, Hair sprays, colorants, dyes
  • Make up products: Eye shadows, lipsticks, lip balms, gloss, foundations
  • Hand and Body care: Hand sanitizers, Bath and massage oils, deodorants, body washes and gels

Unique properties of Koplactate:

Available for OTC topical use in USA/Europe/Asia/Australia/Mexico Countries

Recommended Dosage:

0.1% - 5%

Contact Us   

CONTACT INFO

  • Phone:+91-80-41425832, 41525960
  • Email id: kop@kumarorganic.net
  • Website: www.kumarorganic.net
  • Address: Kumar Organic Products Ltd, Usha Krishna Centre, NO. 819/C, 13th Cross, 7th Block (West), Near JSS College Circle, Jayanagar, Bangalore - 560082

Contact Us

Translate »