Have any Query? +91-80-41425832, 41525960 kop@kumarorganic.net

Hair Care Ingredients  

Hair GrowthAnti Dandruff

Kopdil (Minoxidil)

Picture1

Kopdil is a drug that is used for treating the male pattern baldness and hair loss in women. It is the only active ingredient approved by FDA used as a hair growth stimulate.

Brand name Kopdil
INCI Name Minoxidil
Chemical name 6-(Piperidin-1-yl)pyrimidine-2,4-diamine 3-oxide
CAS No. 38304-91-5

Benefits of the ingredient

  • Minoxidil works in part by partially enlarging the hair follicles and reversing the miniaturization process
  • By enlarging miniaturized follicles, the growth phase of the hair cycle is prolonged, allowing the hair to become longer and thicker looking
  • Suggested Dosage: 2% for women and 5% for Men

Kopdil can be used in the following formulations:

  • Hair Serum
  • Hair Gel
  • Hair Tonic
  • Hair Cream
  • Hair Shampoo
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Ampoules

Regulatory Information

FDA approved, COFEPRIS GMP certified, CEP certified molecule.

Kopdil Aqua (Minoxidil Aqua)

Picture2

The limitation of “Kopdil” is that it is practically insoluble in water which limits its use in the formulations having relatively low proportion of water and containing high concentrations of alcohol or poly alcohol are in general not well tolerated. Alcohol present in topical preparations may dry the scalp, resulting in dandruff. Kumar Organic Products Limited has come out with novel water soluble salts prepared by hitherto unknown. Combinations of hair growth stimulants Kopdil (Minoxidil) and a multifunctional compound which cannot only prevent hair loss but can stimulate new hair growth also.

Brand name Kopdil Aqua
INCI Name Pyrrolidinyl diaminopyrimidine oxide
Chemical name 6-Pyrrolidino-2,4-diaminopyrimidine 3-oxide compound with
L-(-)-2-Oxothiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid
CAS No. Not available

Applications

  • Strengthens hair from root to tip
  • Promotes hair thickness by reducing the dandruff
  • Ceases hair loss
  • Accelerates hair growth
  • Easily soluble in water
  • Reinforces hair anchoring

Kopdil Aqua can be used in the following formulations:

  • Hair Serum
  • Hair Gel
  • Hair Tonic
  • Hair Cream
  • Hair Shampoo
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Ampoules

Kopexil (Minoxidil derivative)

Picture4

Kopexil increases the volume of hair in the growth stage by working on the deep structure of the roots. It rejuvenates the hair roots so that healthy hair growth can persist. The perifollicular fibrosis is a condition in which collagen around the roots becomes rigid, tightens and pushes the hair out. Kopexil helps in softening of collagen. Kopexil is used in hair cosmetics to combat hair loss due to premature exhaustion of the hair root.

Brand name Kopexil
INCI Name Diaminopyridimine oxide
Chemical name 3-Oxide-2,4-pyrimidinediamine monohydrate
CAS No. 74638-76

Benefits of Kopexil in formulations:

  • Activation of hair follicles and no miniaturization of follicles.
  • Increases blood flow to the root and strengthens hair.
  • Anchoring with the maximum efficacy.
  • Reverses the hair loss process and helps regrowth.
  • Increases hair volume. Faster visible result with less concentration
  • Suggested Dosage level is 0.2 to 1.5%

Kopexil can be used in the following formulations:

Hair Conditioners, Hair Serum, Hair Shampoo, Hair Lotion, Hair Cream, Hair Spray, Eye Liner and Mascara.

Regulatory Information:

  • Kopexil is allowed in Europe, USA and Asian countries for personal care applications
  • It is safe to use in cosmetic (SCCNFP)

Kopexil Aqua

Picture6

Kumar Organic Products Limited, has come out with novel water soluble salts hair growth actives prepared by the combination of hair growth stimulants Kopexil (2,4-Diamino pyrimidine-3-oxide) and a multifunctional compound which can prevent hair loss and also accelerates the hair growth.

Brand name Kopexil Aqua
INCI Name Diaminopyrimidine Oxide Oxothiazolidine carboxylate
Chemical name 2,4-Diaminopyrimidine 3-oxide compound with
L-(-)-2-Oxothiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid
CAS No. Not available

Benefits of Kopexil Aqua

  • Fight against hair loss (5 alpha reductase)
  • Results in visible hair re-growth
  • No dry scalp dandruff itchiness
  • Boost the hair thickness optimises hair growth cycle

Kopexil Aqua can be used in the following formulations:

Hair Conditioners, Hair Serum, Hair Shampoo, Hair Lotion, Hair Cream, Hair Spray, Eye Liner and Mascara.

Kopyrrol

Picture11

Kopyrrol recovers weak follicle cells by supplying the nutrition that hair needs for growth and increases the volume of hair in growth stage. Through the bloodstream Kopyrrol works at the level of hair root which is responsible for healthy scalp and beautiful hair. Kopyrrol is used in hair cosmetics to combat hair loss due to premature exhaustion of hair root.

Product Information
Brand name Kopyrrol
INCI Name Pyrrolidinyl diaminopyrimidine oxide
Chemical name 6-pyrrolidinyl 2,4 diaminopyrimidine oxide
CAS No. 55921-65-8
Molecular formula C8H13N5O

Kopyrrol can be used in the following formulations:

  • Hair Conditioners
  • Hair Serum
  • Hair Shampoo
  • Hair Lotion
  • Hair Cream
  • Hair Spray
  • Eye Liner & Mascara

Regulatory Information:

  • Kopyrrol has not been approved by the FDA.
  • Kopyrrol is allowed in Europe and USA for Personal Care application.
  • Kopyrrol is allowed in Japan for select product category.
  • Kopyrrol can be used in most of the Asian countries.

Kopyrrol Aqua

Picture14

The limitation of “Kopyrrol” is that it is practically insoluble in water which limits its use in the formulations having relatively low proportion of water and containing high concentrations of alcohol or poly alcohol are in general not well tolerated. Alcohol present in topical preparations may dry the scalp, resulting in dandruff. Kumar Organic Products Limited has come out with novel water soluble salts prepared by hitherto unknown. Combinations of hair growth stimulants Kopyrrol and a multifunctional compound which cannot only prevent hair loss but can stimulate new hair growth also.

Brand name Kopyrrol Aqua
INCI Name 6-Pyrrolidino-2,4-diaminopyrimidine 3-oxide compound with
L-(-)-2-Oxothiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid
Chemical name 6-Pyrrolidino-2,4-diaminopyrimidine 3-oxide compound with
L-(-)-2-Oxothiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid
CAS No. Not available

Benefits of Kopyrrol Aqua:

  • Kopyrrol as the effect of promoting the proliferation of dermal papillae cells.
  • It act as potassium channel opener
  • It is an active ingredient, and thus inhibits general male-pattern or female pattern hair loss and promotes hair growth.
  • Suggested dosage level 0.2 to 1.5%

Kopyrrol Aqua can be used in the following formulations:

Hair Conditioners, Hair Serum, Hair Shampoo, Hair Lotion, Hair Cream, Hair Spray, Eye Liner and Mascara.

Kopthione 50 % FPS

Picture16

Zinc pyrithione is a coordination complex of zinc. It has fungistatic and bacteriostatic properties and is used in the treatment of seborrhoeic dermatitis.

Product Information
Brand name Kopthione 50%
Chemical Name Zinc Pyrithione 50%
CAS No. 13463-41-7
Key Applications Anti-Dandruff Ingredient

Mode Action

  • ZINC PYRITHIONE yields a soluble portion of Zinc Pyrithione molecules, which penetrate the fungal cell membrane (green).
  • ZINC PYRITHIONE undergoes dissociative equilibria which reduces portion of the
    material present in the bio-active complexed form
  • The addition of an exogenous source of zinc ions (red) shifts the equilibria in
    the favor of the complexed Zinc Pyrithione form, thereby increasing delivery to the fungal cells (red)

Applications

  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Hair Tonic
  • Hair Styling gel
  • Hair Treatments

Kopirox

Picture20

Piroctone Olamine is known for its bacteriostatic and fungistatic properties specifically working against Pityrosporum ovale, which lives on the skin and is associated with dandruff and other manifestations of flaking on the face and scalp. It is often used in shampoo as a replacement of commonly used Zinc Pyrithione. It has been used over 30 years in the personal care formulations and also used as preservative and thickening agent.

Hair shedding and hair thinning have been reported to be affected by dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis. In a comparative clinical study, it was demonstrated that Piroctone Olamine outperformed Ketoconazole and Zinc Pyrithione based shampoo in its ability to increase hair shaft diameter inn androgenic alopecia. Piroctone Olamine also reduced sebum production.

Piroctone Olamine is the ethanolamine salt of the hydroxamic acid derivatve of piroctone.

Product Information
Brand name Kopirox
Molecular formula C14H23NO2.C2H7NO
Chemical name 1-Hydroxy-4-methyl-6-(2,4,4-trimethylpentyl)-2(1H)pyridinone,2-aminoethanol salt
CAS No. 68890-66-4
Molecular weight 298.42
EI NECS 272-574-2

Product Specification:

Appearance White to creamish powder
Assay 98 – 101.5 % (w/w)
pH 8.5-10
Melting Point 130-136 C
Solubility Freely soluble in 10% ethanol. Slightly soluble in water.

Application:

  • Transparent antidandruff shampoos.
  • As a preservative and thickening agent in cosmetic preparations.
  • In general, hair care formulations and used against seborrheic dermatitis.

Kopcycloamine

Ciclopirox olamine is a synthetic broad spectrum antifungal agent that inhibits the growth of pathogenic dermatophytes, yeasts and Malassezia furfur
Picture22

Ciclopirox Olamine is a synthetic broad spectrum antifungal agent that inhibits the growth of pathogenic dermatophytes, yeasts and malassezia furfur. Ciclopirox Olamine exhibits fungicidal activity in-vitro against isolates of Trichopython rubrum, Trichophyton mentagrophytes, Epidermophyton floccosum, Microsporum canis and Candida albicans.

It is presumed that Ciclopirox Olamine mediated growth inhibition or death of fungal cells is primarily caused by in-vitro cellular depletion of some essential substrates or ions and that such effects are brought about through blockage of their uptake from the medium. It also has anti-inflammatory activity. The FDA has approved this compound for use in the US in Dec 1999.


Brand name Kopcyclamine
INCI Name Ciclopirox olamine
Chemical name 6-Cyclohexyl-1-hydroxy-4-methyl-2-(1H)-Pyridinone along with 2-aminoethano
CAS No. 41621-49-2

Applications

  • Cream 0.77%– Treatment of tinea pedis (Athelete’s foot), Tinea Cruris (Jock Itch), Tinea Corporis (Ringworm), Cutaneous Candidiasis and Tinea Versicolor (Pityriasis).
  • Gel 0.77%– Treatment of Tinea pedis (Athelete’s foot), Tinea Corporis (Ringworm), Seborrheic Dermatitis of the scalp.
  • Lacquer 8%– Topical treatment of mild to moderate onychomycocis of the fingernails and toenails due to Trichophyton rubrum.
  • Shampoo 1% – Treatment of Seborrheic Dermatitis, formation of scales and flakes on the scalp.

Kopcolate-A

Kopcolate-A is widely used in hair industry. It acts as a permanent waving and hair straightening formulation for the hair treatment.

Kopcolate-A also may be used in permanent hair colors, levels upto 0.25% as a stabilizers against oxidization.

Chemistry

A basic solution of Kopcolate-A, also known perm salt, is applied to the hair. The
excess ammonia present in the solution helps the hair swell so that the reagents can
work their way through each strand of hair, and also deprotonates the thioglycolate
molecule, enabling it to break open disulfide bridges. At this point, the hair is wrapped
around a curling rod and sprinkled with an oxidizing solution containing hydrogen peroxide.
The disulfide bonds are reformed and the hair comes off the rod with a curl.

Product Information
Brand Name Kopcolate-A
Chemical name Ammonium thioglycolate
CAS no 5421-46-5
Molecular Formula HSCH2COONH4
EC No. 226-540-9
Key Application Hair perming, Curling, waving
and Straightening ingredient

Benefits of Kopcolate-A

  • Ammonium thioglycolate is milder other chemical, which results in less damage to the hair shaft. The thiol group on the chemical, -SH, makes it a reducing agent. The chemical will give
    an electron to another compound that breaks, or reduces, a chemical bond.Conditioning
    products are typically needed before hydroxide products are used, while they are not needed for thioglycolate products.
  • There are several advantages to using this chemical instead of guanidine hydroxide or sodium hydroxide. The pH of ammonium thioglycolate is lower, with a pH level at about 9 to 9.5, whereas sodium hydroxide can have a pH as high as 14. The less alkaline chemical will not damage the scalp or hair
  • This chemical is much less damaging to the scalp and hair than others and is also much less smelly

Regulatory Status

Approved in Japan, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Taiwan, China and Korea

Contact Us   

CONTACT INFO

  • Phone:+91-80-41425832, 41525960
  • Email id: kop@kumarorganic.net
  • Website: www.kumarorganic.net
  • Address: Kumar Organic Products Ltd, Usha Krishna Centre, NO. 819/C, 13th Cross, 7th Block (West), Near JSS College Circle, Jayanagar, Bangalore - 560082

Translate »